?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2012 @ 10:26 pm
40 icons (20 Willow for character20n20, 20 misc for inspired20in20)  
Ok, I really wouldn't have had the time for this round. I had an exam week at uni and a ton of programming deadlines too, so everything has been a bit crazy and super busy for the last few weeks. Yet still I couldn't just give up and say 'nah, gonna pass this round', nope. Instead, I tried to make two full sets, one for character20n20 and one for inspired20in20, in two days. This was damn near impossible cause usually I'm slow as a slug when iconing. Soooo these are really not my strongest sets, actually some of these icons are so bad i'm a bit ashamed to post them, haha. But I think *most* are fine enough for being made that quickly and I really don't want to skip rounds at comms I like this much, so here we go.

I guess I'm into super vibrant colorings and bigger contrast and glowy things again? :p

My claim for character20n20 was the lovely and cute Willow Rosenberg :)
At inspired20in20, the theme was 'picturesque', and it was really nice combining different fandoms and even ones I've never iconned before! I really liked the idea of having to use caps picked by others, I would have liked to icon way more than ten of them.






* Comments make me super extra happy :3
* Concrit is welcome
* If taking anything, credit would be nice but not necessary
* Please don't hotlink
* My resources




character20n20

10 THEMES

Big Text Black & White Casual Chaos Character Steal
Gentle Numbers Purple Shadow Surprise



CATEGORY

one two three four five



ARTIST'S CHOICE

artist's choice 1 artist's choice 2 artist's choice 3 artist's choice 4 artist's choice 5




inspired20in20

PROVIDED IMAGES




[1-5 ]
[6-10]




MY IMAGES




[11-15]
[16-20]



Inspirations:
1 - textures by lookslikerain
2 - textures by firsttimelady
3 - textures by lookslikerain
4 - textures by lookslikerain
5 - textures by lookslikerain
6 - landscape
7 - graphic by lostinthetrees @ tumblr
8 - fascinating
9 - contrast
10 - black and white
11 - vivid
12 - unique
13 - textures by firsttimelady
14 - silhouette
15 - scenic
16 - pure
17 - majestic
18 - graphic by justmybones
19 - contrast
20 - textures by firsttimelady

 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: Christina Aguilera - Woohoo
 
 
 
Les divagations de Neljaflo_nelja on May 20th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
Willow is so cute ! ♥
a random javascript function: rygel blue lowercropjsfunction on May 20th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
She really is! ^^
lex: queen lesliecolferlicious on May 20th, 2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
these are gorgeous! my faves are casual, numbers and cat #2 :)
a random javascript function: john wwljsfunction on May 20th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much :)
Erika: Willow/Tarapunk4life1315 on May 20th, 2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Nice coloring.
Really like text, black&white and cat#4. :)
a random javascript function: sheldon tvjsfunction on May 20th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, thanks a lot, those were some of the ones I was most unsure of so glad to know you like them :>
Amaya: WHEDON † Doppleganglandneatmonster on May 20th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
those glowy colors are so beautiful, I love casual, character steal ac4 and the category set is wonderful! <3
a random javascript function: willow texturizedjsfunction on May 20th, 2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! ♥
something to sing about.dolcissimo on May 20th, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
Oooh, Willow! Lovely icons! Very nice and bright, I love the variety of bold colors you've used! favorites are AC1, AC3, Cat2, Surprise, shadow, and casual!
a random javascript function: chiana texturejsfunction on May 20th, 2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad the bright colors worked for you :)
schwarze_ratte: NCIS LAschwarze_ratte on May 20th, 2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
Your Willow icons are awesome. I like most of all #big text. Also my favs are #black&white, #cat.1, #cat.5, #ac.2 and #ac.4.
a random javascript function: scorpy s_xjsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:40 am (UTC)
Oh wow, thanks! Big text was actually my least favorite so I'm really super glad that someone likes it! :)
novindalfnovindalf on May 20th, 2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, your inspired20in20 set is beautiful!!
a random javascript function: green nedjsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
Universically: TARDISuniversically on May 20th, 2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean about putting out icons you weren't happy with but running out of time to do redo!
Yet, if you hadn't said anything I would never of noticed as your icons are lovely, as usual :) From the character 20n20 I think your category set is stunning, especially #5. And I love the character steal, it took me a second to realise that Buffy didn't belong there!
a random javascript function: yellow pink buffyjsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
Omg, thanks, that's a big compliment! :) Haha, that character steal was the most logical choice :D
ghanima sun: btvsghanimasun on May 20th, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
Did you say bright colors and contrast? Be still my heart!

Willow is such a pretty character to icon (also, are you iconning from episodes you haven't seen, or have you finished the series already?). She's not my favorite character, but I totally understad why people love her. BnW, casual and gentle really work for me in the theme icons.
You did an excellent job with the Category on that one; I am always terrible at making mulitple icons from the same cap, but I think all five of those are really well done (2 and 4 being my favorites there). The category ones are also all really well done, and if I used Willow icons, I'd be snagging at least half of the ones from this post!

For the inspired20in20 icons, you used two of my chosen caps (2 & 4) both of which you've done really pretty things with. I also really like the feel of both of the Faith icons you chose, and that last Six one has really nice colors.
a random javascript function: snape seeing doublejsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:38 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like the colors + contrast thing! :D

She is so pretty and iconable, especially cause I really really like to icon red haired girls. (That's why many of my sets contain waaay too much Sikozu too!)

The category ones are also all really well done, and if I used Willow icons, I'd be snagging at least half of the ones from this post!
Aw, this is always the biggest compliment even if it styas hypothetical, thank you so much :) ♥

Ooooh, those were your caps! Yay :D I first picked the ones from my fandoms (except the ones chosen by me actually - they turned out being waaaay harder to icon than what they seemed, so apologies to all D:) and then proceeded to any RL fandoms cause I really don't know how to make stock. Besides your caps were really iconable and pretty!

//Oh and yeah I'm totally taking random caps from everywhere, mostly cause the later season caps look a bit more HQ to me so I didn't want to restrict myself to the seasons I've seen. I'm kind of bad at reading situations just from images anyway so I wasn't too scared of spoilers :> I'm still in the middle of s4.

Edited at 2012-05-21 09:45 am (UTC)
(no subject) - ghanimasun on May 21st, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Janeycb_janey on May 20th, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
What a pretty inspired20in20 set! My faves are #1 (fabulous crop + the coloring is just fantastic) and #19 (love the dramatic shadows here) (:
a random javascript function: dany strong yellowjsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:32 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot!! :)
bitterbird on May 20th, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
these are so lovely <3
a random javascript function: sansa vintagejsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:31 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks! ♥
Isla: Captain America | Steve/Peggy » Dateyourwintersong on May 20th, 2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
I love how your icons have this soft glow to them. The lighting in gentle and purple is stunning!
a random javascript function: aeryn face shadowsjsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:31 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
twirl on the tips of your toestiptoetwirl on May 21st, 2012 04:21 am (UTC)
Willow!!

I haven't looked at the date on this post so I don't know how long it's been since you've posted but if I'm like weeks late then I apologise. This months been hectic becuase I was without my laptop for like two weeks. I got it back a week or so ago and spent practically all my time on PS to complete my claim (50 icons in, like, 5 days or something like that).

Anyway, this post is stunning! Your lighting, especially on close ups is all sorts of amazing. I adore the hell out of the category set for character20n20 (esp since I found it difficult). The composition and text on Category#1 is so brilliant!

The LoTR and HP icons for 20inspirations are two of my favourites of this post. Love the brightness of them all :) Also, LEGOLAS!! Number 12 of 20inspiration is all kinds of amazing, kinda out of the box for you but really, really great. I love the crop and the grunginess :)

Great, great job on these!
a random javascript function: spock pop artjsfunction on May 21st, 2012 05:31 am (UTC)
Omg, I really really do need to fix that date thing. I've been planning on changing the layout anyway cause people tell me the text is unreadable. I put this up yesterday night so you're really early actually! Haha, we've both had to icon against the clock then :D I was at my firend's yesterday and I was all embarrassed cause I had to leave early so that I could complete this set. What do you mean icon obsessed? :P

Thanks, you're always too kind :) Lighting is so much fun when you start doing it purposefully, until a few months back I never really paid any attention to it/didn't know it was something that people do in icons, so I'm glad it's working for you in these newer icons :>

(The set was for inspired20in20 though, not 20inspirations. Haha, I think I'd rather skip a round there than post a set I'm not 200% happy with...)
(no subject) - tiptoetwirl on May 22nd, 2012 05:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ciaimpalaciaimpala on May 21st, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
Your coloring is SO gorgeous on the Willow ones! I really love the almost posterized soft glow you have in a few of them, especially casual!
a random javascript function: j/a kiss b&wjsfunction on May 21st, 2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
wow, thanks! I had lots of fun doing those colorings, great to hear it works for you :>
Nic: pic#112519523rosy_nic on May 21st, 2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
nice inspired set - really bright colours :)
a random javascript function: moya dramaticjsfunction on May 29th, 2012 06:48 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I love bright colors :)