?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 February 2012 @ 01:33 am
20 Harry Potter icons for inspired20in20  
So I guess I made a set for the 7th round of inspired20in20! The theme for this round was Attraction. At first I thought this was going to be a nice fiasco because there are movies and shows way more sexually expressive than Harry Potter, and I don't really even ship any of the characters (anymore). But then I thought about it again and realized I didn't want to change my claim, but instead take this as a challenge, and I think I did alright. There are still some things I'd change if I had the time but for the most part I'm actually quite happy with the set, and I hope you enjoy it too. If it seems a bit unclear in some of the icons how it relates to the attraction theme, it's most likely one of those icons where I just saw a cap and went all 'god, how attractive is he/she in this one? Definitely fits the theme!' ;)

Also, I can't believe how weird and scary and great it feels to post an icon set of something other than Farscape. I mean, srsly! About time I tried something else, no? :P



* Comments would make my day
* Concrit is welcome
* If taking anything, credit would be nice but not necessary
* Please don't hotlink
* My resources




1: textures by byall | 2: crush | 3: icon by orangelusik | 4: icon by tuuute | 5: textures by kassieland


6: icon by lumsx | 7: icon by ellaangelus | 8: fatal | 9: seduction | 10: character


11: textures by byall and adrastea | 12: moment | 13: textures by byall | 14: opposites | 15: charm


16: icon by mdreamelis | 17: fire | 18: allure | 19: complicated | 20: sexy
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
magical_sid: Helden-Nevillemagical_sid on February 19th, 2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
Lovely set :)
I adore 2 and 3. Love the blue and the text.
6 & 7 are also great because of the nice purple.
a random javascript function: crais sidecropjsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! Those are some of my favorites too so I'm super glad if they work for you :D
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on February 19th, 2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
The entire first row is mindblowing. Seriously. The texture use, and the text, and the compositions are all incredible. I especially love #2, which is, in all seriousness, the hugest deal ever, because I've yet to actually watch that moment in the movie because I disliked Cho that much. So I bow down to you for making me feel excited to see it in icon form.
a random javascript function: pink hermionejsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
Omg, thank you so much, you're too sweet!

Also, if 2 looks any good at all, it's all thanks to a gorgeous texture that you just might recognize ♥
Julianna Lynne: $ Smile Timelalonde on February 20th, 2012 12:13 am (UTC)
Love these ♥
a random javascript function: blending cersei jaimejsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much :)
gabyyouwatchusrun on February 20th, 2012 02:29 am (UTC)
I envy your texture use! I really like the grunge-y feel of these (especially in #16).
And #3 is just so glowy and soft! I love it *___*
a random javascript function: dany strong yellowjsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I have a thing for grunge right now so super glad if that works for you :)
bitterbird on February 20th, 2012 04:26 am (UTC)
these are all so lovely, fantastic work!
a random javascript function: chiana dark framejsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Omg, that's too sweet, thank you!
Toves: battle worn //;; GoT [Sansa Stark]word_never_said on February 20th, 2012 04:45 am (UTC)
Wow, fantastic set! 3, 6, 7,11, and 17 are my favorites. You have a wonderful sense of color and emotion. Great job!
a random javascript function: aeryn bwredjsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm so glad you like them :)
Samantha | Slowest angel in the garrison.absolutelybatty on February 20th, 2012 05:09 am (UTC)
These are really pretty. You've done some really interesting things with text and composition, I think, and you've worked with the theme really well (even if you just iconned pretty people; I think that's the best interpretation of the theme, tbh)! I really, really love #3. The composition is amazing, and everything so hazy and kind of sad. Excellent use of blue monotone coloring. The blending and text work are ace as well! I also really love #17! perfect texture use. The whole set is great though! ♥
a random javascript function: stark maskjsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
Omg, thank you so much for the lovely words! And yay for approving my interpretations :DD
twirl on the tips of your toes: nadaltiptoetwirl on February 20th, 2012 08:51 am (UTC)
Yay for Harry Potter :D
I love the composition of 2. Your work with shadows is spectacular, I love 12 and 17 in particular. I adore the crop on 7 as well :)
a random javascript function: dargo painting shapejsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
Yay for HP indeed! It's so fun to wrom with, the caps are amazing.

And aw, thank you so much! :)
jacqueleejacquelee on February 20th, 2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. God. They're fantastic! I know you asked for concrit but I really don't have it. Except that these finally pushed me over the edge to actually start an icon collection. Will upload 5 of these (with credit of course) and start using them today. :D

So you've now become my number 1 enabler concerning all things icons. ;)
a random javascript function: scorpy pretty pleasejsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much jac!!! You're too sweet. I'm always amazed when you like my work cause we have such different styles. And yay for starting an icon collection :)
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on February 20th, 2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
4 is sensational from the composition to the soft pink coloring! The top and bottom borders frame it very well! Lovely job with the crop in 6. It feels very dainty and elegant. 11 is cool cuz he looks like he's aflame! The yellow/orange coloring suits the character cuz he's fiery and dangerous!
a random javascript function: j/a lean on mejsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Omg, thank you so much for the great feedback! So glad to hear all that :)
nananana SPAMJEN (to the tune of batman)ionizable on February 20th, 2012 11:59 pm (UTC)
ho.ly.crap. 07 is so fantastic that i can't even focus on anything else right now, other than how much i love everything about it. i love the blur, but also how you can still make everything out, and the colouring is just fantastic. same goes for 03-- the blending, colouring, and light blobs are on point. 02 has really great blends, too. and the text work is flawless in this whole set! mostly, though, i love what you've done with textures all over the place, like in 01 and 16. great work!!
a random javascript function: sikozu compositionjsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you!! I wasn't really too sure about 7 so to hear that ios really awesome! :) Also I really love using textures so super glad if that works for you!
jedisakora: fictionjedisakora on February 21st, 2012 01:06 am (UTC)
Nicely done. 3& 4 are my favorite. ^^
a random javascript function: aeryn chianajsfunction on February 21st, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :)
thyla87: castielthyla87 on February 25th, 2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
These are so lovely! So beautiful colors, light efect, crop and everything :) I specifically love 7 (love light and colors), 9 (great color), 12 (I love crop, negative space and colors), 15 (awesome levels, beautiful text) and 16 (great texture, colors).

I take 7, 12 and and 18 (love that, too!) I love all of them! ;)
a random javascript function: aeryn upside downjsfunction on February 25th, 2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much for the detailed feedback :) glad you like! Especially about the comments on 15, that was the last one I made in a hurry so wasn't too sure about it, so great to hear it worked for you :)
Bloody Jack Flint: RemusxSirius + Harry: Goodbyes Hushrhye on February 27th, 2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
Beautiful! I especially love #2, 4, 11, 12, 13, and 17. Do you mind if I nominate some of these at hp_awards?
a random javascript function: dany orange purplejsfunction on February 27th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Omg, thank you so much. Of course I don't mind, that would be an absurdly great and unexpected honor :)
zhaoxun on March 3rd, 2012 09:50 am (UTC)
Beautiful icons :O
N. 1, 3, 7 are absolutely amazing and are my favorites :)
a random javascript function: harvey einsteinjsfunction on March 3rd, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks for the amazing comment! ♥