?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 January 2012 @ 01:54 am
Farscape_20in20: Round 13 icons  
My entry for the 13th round of farscape_20in20. Overall I'm quite happy with this set - I can't believe how much I enjoyed making these. The broader themes left so much room for creativity! Sorry I went all texture crazy again :P I was really inspired by lights this time and that's why there's random glow on most of these. I tried some pretty risky colorings too, I hope it works for you.
Oh, and I just noticed less than an hour ago that I was missing one icon. I can't believe I was that careless! So the result was a quick last minute icon that looks like crap and I hate it, but I'm not telling (yet) which one it is cause then its crappiness would be just highlighted. :D

* Take any you want.
* Credit john_scorpy if used.
* Don't hotlink.
* I love comments!
* Concrit is welcome.
* My resources.







Set#1 - Main Characters



#1

#2

#3

#4

#5








Set #2 - Secondary Characters



#1

#2

#3

#4

#5







Set #3 - Aliens



#1

#2

#3

#4

#5







Set #4 -Artist Choice



#1

#2

#3

#4

#5






 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;): loganerinm_4600 on January 1st, 2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
Okay.. that crazy glow is CRAZY COOL!

Love the colors!
a random javascript function: crais talynjsfunction on January 2nd, 2012 06:49 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much!! :D
virkatjol: [stargate] Vala approved ficvirkatjol on January 1st, 2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
These are GORGEOUS!!!

I LOVE EVERYTHING AERYN. IN case you didn't know. Especially #1 MC and #2 AC. :)

I love the John AC too. and I LOVE THE REDS AND YELLOWSSSSS!! Everything is so bright and lovely!! I can't tell your last minute one at all. They all look spectacular.

<333333
a random javascript function: jool tearsjsfunction on January 2nd, 2012 06:50 am (UTC)
Aw you flatter me too much!! But THANKS <3 I've been really into brightness lately so glad it works for you :) Also super glad and surprised if the last minute one isn't that obvious after all.
juliet316: Space scenejuliet316 on January 1st, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Lovely, vibrant icons. Snagged a few, will credit if used.
a random javascript function: john scorpy torturejsfunction on January 2nd, 2012 06:51 am (UTC)
Yay, thanks!! :D
Bizarra: Claudia Prettybizarra on January 2nd, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
I love this whole set. The vibrant colors are really fabulous. I love 1.1, the hilighting reds.. 1.2 the color is perfect with D'argo as it matches his color palate perfectly. 1.4 is stark and vivid. Gorgeous texturing. and 1.5 I love the happy. She just looks happy. :)

The yellows in Set two, 2.1 I can just hear Zhaan screaming, "NEED MORE LIGHT!!" :) 2.2 is a good 'quiet' icon. the color works well with her hair, 2.3 it's hard to tell who that is, but I like the placement and the font on it, as well as the texturing. :) 2.4 I love Noranti. It's like she's reading a scary fairy tale to Little D. LOL 2.5 Wow. The greens and yellows blended gorgeously perfect with Jool's colors. It brought out the reds in her hair and the greens of her eyes. Lovly!

the Aliens set.. I love the purples :) 3.3 it worked the best on, I think. I do like 3.2 alot as well. :) the reds on the last two are a but jarring in comparison, but the icons are well done. The reds match those aliens better than the purples would have. 3.5 is really fabulous coloring-wise.

the AC set the first one... love it. The sepia tone is beautiful and with the text it works wonderfully. 4.2 is awesome, love how the colors work with the cap. 4.3 is another great match between color and cap, 4.4 I like the multi-layer on it. and the black and white starkness of that last icon really works with Scorpy. :)
a random javascript function: crais bwjsfunction on January 2nd, 2012 06:56 am (UTC)
Wonderful detailed feedback!! Thank you!! :)

2.3 is Stark :) LOL, I now have this weird image in my mind of Zhaan going all T'raltixx!

Haha, you're so right, the two last icons of the alien set SO don't match the rest :D I was annoyed at that but couldn't decide which ones to reject cause I liked both colorings so in the end I was just 'screw this, I'm making it mismatched'. :D Also yaaaay about you liking the coloring on 3.3 cause I struggled so. much. with that one.

So all in all thank you so much!!! I'll comment on your set asap, sorry it's taken so long! :P
thyla87: harvey smilethyla87 on January 4th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC)
Sorry that feedback take this long :/

I love, love, love, love and love your set!!! <3 Really! It's outstanding and super amazing!! I love color every icon and how you are use your text! They are all so amzing :)

set 1 my favorite are 1.1 and 1.2.

your best set is Set #2 - Secondary Characters. I love color and crop. They are super pretty and beautiful. 2.5 is gorgeous! you can do tutorial to me, right? :D Of course you can ! ;)

Aliens set is awesome, too!! 3.1 and 3.5 are my favorite that set. You are use the light so well and contrast is really great ( I really hope that you know what I mean, my english suck xD) I hope that I write that right.

AC set is amazing! I really love 4.1 and 4.5. Scorpius :D Text these icon are great but of course I love your every icon :)
a random javascript function: aeryn bwredjsfunction on January 4th, 2012 03:09 pm (UTC)
Aw, you're too kind again. <3 THANKS!

After the super talkative Harvey set I really *tried* to make a totally textless set, but just couldn't. So at least it's nice to know the texts worked for you.

Wow, you picked my least favorite set as your favorite. Thanks :) I really was a bit insecure about that one. Yeah I'd be happy to make a tut on 2.5, it wasn't hard to make at all.

Of course I know what you mean. Your english is 100% understandable so stop worrying about it :P

I wanted to use more Scorpy - I intended to have him together with Braca so I made these two versions, but wasn't happy with either (the colorings looked 'off' to me and due to the heavy texturizing the images lost some quality), so they became part of my Big Bang instead. So only one Scorpy this time, sorry :/
Arevhat: LGM chi/d'argo credit johnscorpynebari_rebel on January 10th, 2012 02:58 pm (UTC)

I apologize for what will probably be a much shorter comment than the amazing one you left me! I really, REALLY love this set though, and I love that we went in opposite directions this time...mine were so minimalist, and yours are so perfect for the holidays, with the lights and bright colors...it's like each icon is a present, perfectly, beautifully wrapped, or a bauble on the tree.

I don't know if I would like the super glowy look all the time, but here, with this set - I can't imagine it any other way.

I love the rainbow look you have here in the first three sets, with reds/oranges in the first set, moving on to yellows, greens, blues, and purples, before circling round again to reds. As someone who used to use her markers to fill up sheets of paper with rainbow stripes (heck, I still do it...) I found that super pleasing ;) And then the fourth set mixes it all together in the middle, with a nice fade in and fade out.

Set 1 - I love the crop on 1, the composition on 2 - he's looking at someone else, right? Blurring them out creates a really lovely D'Argo icon...he's so hard to get. I like the multiple Rygels placed in the middle there, and the composition of 4 is lonely and lovely. 5 is gorgeous...snurching that. The reds give it such a warm and embracing feel...I didn't think it was possible to make that cap happier, but you did it :)

Set 2 – while I love all of them, I was so taken with 2 that I snurched it and am using it on Terra Firma (with credit, of course). It’s the first time I’ve ever used an icon made by someone else over there, and I love how sunny and peaceful and calm it is. Truly amazing. Would you be willing to post a version of 3 without the text? I like it with, and hesitate to ask because it’s an artistic decision, but the image is so soft and dreamy and captures the essence of “crossing over” so well…I’d love to see it without. The composition on 1 and 4 are lovely, I’m snurching 4 as well, I think it captures the essence of Noranti’s character in a way you rarely see. And Jool has so much determination in her, the “harder” coloring enhances her expression to an incredible degree.

Set 3 – I really like how they get softer with 1, 2, 3 and then start coming more into focus with 4 and 5. Your nurse, Linfer, and Ahkna are stunningly beautiful…the coloring and the soft glow is a perfect choice for them and they go together so well. 5 is gripping…frightening almost, but in a very good way. I really like the center crop, and how sharp you made her look, with such a depth of color.

Set 4 – While 1 and 5 look kind of jarring if taken with all 20, I like the faded, weathered look when taken with the rest of the ACs, and I really like that both are blended images. 1 is particularly moving. And I love the mix of colors in 2, 3, and 4 – 2 is particularly stunning.

Excellent work!
a random javascript function: bff john harveyjsfunction on January 11th, 2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you sooo much again!!

I apologize for what will probably be a much shorter comment than the amazing one you left me!
No problem, because 1) my inability to express my thoughts in a compact form is nothing to be proud of and 2) your comment is still HUGE in the universal comment scale. ^^

I'm glad that you like the set, I was kind of afraid that if someone wouldn't like it it would be you just because the style is so different from yours. So I'm really, really flattered :) Especially for the TF icon, OMG.

I don't know if I would like the super glowy look all the time, but here, with this set - I can't imagine it any other way.
I know what you mean, I don't think I'd like any look all the time. That's why I keep changing it for each round :) I already have a general direction I'll go for the next round and it will be sooo different! I can't wait to make them. ^^

the composition on 2 - he's looking at someone else, right? Blurring them out creates a really lovely D'Argo icon...he's so hard to get.
I think the image I used was only D'Argo, but still probably looking at someone. The middle part I blurred/covered in textures was just some boring blackness, which is why it needed to go, lol ;)

Would you be willing to post a version of 3 without the text? I like it with, and hesitate to ask because it’s an artistic decision, but the image is so soft and dreamy and captures the essence of “crossing over” so well…I’d love to see it without.
Of course! Always feel free to ask for alterations, it takes nothing away from the artistic choice of the first version :D Here. Um, I can't say I personally care for it much - it was supposed to be just decoration for the background, with the text being the focal point, which is why I left almost all contrast out of his face (and bad contrast = cardinal sin to me, lol)... but I guess it's personal preference so if you like it like this, I'm just happy :D

I'm so glad you like Alien 5 so much. She's one of my least favorite alines but when I saw that cap I just instantly saw it like this, with this coloring, and knew I had to do it. It's one of those rare cases where the result actually ended up as I imagined it!

Thank you so much for liking this set and for the wonderful comment. I'm always stunned by your ability to appreciate different styles and colorings, even if they aren't something you'd do yourself. ^^
Arevhat: Red S3 Aeryn; credit john_scorpynebari_rebel on January 12th, 2012 05:00 am (UTC)
The Stark icon - I actually like it a lot better with the text, after seeing it without! But thank you for linking it, it's interesting to see the difference.

Thank you so much for liking this set and for the wonderful comment. I'm always stunned by your ability to appreciate different styles and colorings, even if they aren't something you'd do yourself. ^^

I think life would be really boring if I only liked things I'd choose to do myself LOL But thank you :)

I'm already looking forward to your next set!