?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 December 2011 @ 10:29 pm
Big Bang full of icons!  
Ok, here's my entire Big Bang for farscape_land in one post, and OF COURSE IT'S ALL ICONS cause I suck like that :D Honestly, I had this idea of making two vids and the rest would be icons, but those would have taken me forever (I've only created one fanvid so I'm not really good yet), so I just didn't have the time. Anyway, I hope you enjoy the icons. Take any you want, credit if used, don't hotlink, and most importantly do share your thoughts! :)

I had so much fun making these. I'm not sure how it ended up that Chi-heavy, but hey, at least there's finally some J/A kissing for the shippers :DD I vaguely remember promising something like that some time ago. I hope it's ok that there are a couple of versions of the same base idea(like with 62-64), but if not, tell me so quickly so I can still change it, lol!





Chiana
12345
678910
1112131415
1617

Aeryn
1819202122
2324252627
282930

John
3132333435
3637383940
41

John & Aeryn
4243444546
474849

Zhaan
5051525354
55

Rygel
5657585960
61

Sikozu
62636465

Scorpius
666768

Crais
697071

Misc
7273747576
7778798081
8283848586
8788899091
9293949596
979899100



Resources
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Innej Blue: Aeryn & Johnmidknight_starr on December 29th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
They're all awesome! I especially like #19 & #100!

Snurching and will credit :D
a random javascript function: stark maskjsfunction on December 29th, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks!! Lol, #100 was just something really random that popped to my head and figured 'why not' :D Glad it worked for you!
vinegar_dogvinegar_dog on December 29th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
WOW I am in awe of this amazing display of icons!!!!

I don't even know where to start! I have picked one from each group because otherwise I could go on forever!

Number 5 - she is sooo beautiful!
Number 25 - she is stunnig!
NOOOO I don't want to admit it but I actually love 36! I never thought I would pick a bearded one but there you go!
47 is WOW
54 striking
61 for Rygel
63 for Sik and 66 for Scorpy (beautiful!)
65 for Crais and my favourite of the misc ones, Nerri 95

Thank you and congrats on a great Big Bang!
a random javascript function: aeryn upside downjsfunction on December 30th, 2011 11:07 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! Especially for the detailed feedback, yay, I'm super flattered :D You picked some icons that I wasn't that happy with initially so that made me feel really good about them now. THANKS :D
marieYOTZmarieyotz on December 29th, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
Great job as always, JS! I think I like the Zhaan and Rygel sets the best, but you've got so many gorgeous ones up there! The noranti/rygel one makes me smile, I will have to snurch it!

a random javascript function: john red looking upjsfunction on December 30th, 2011 11:08 am (UTC)
I had so much fun making those Rygel ones (with Zhaan I struggled a lot though). I just wanted to make some of him cause usually iconers ignore him a lot :P Thank you so much!!
ginaa2ginaa2 on December 29th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
You blew grandpas bandwidth! No doubt because they are all so beautiful! I will be back to snurch! Wonderful job JS....
a random javascript function: chi sikozujsfunction on December 30th, 2011 11:09 am (UTC)
Lol, sorry about the bandwidth!! Yay, thank you so much, I'm so glad you like them :)
virkatjol: [Farscape] ATTHS Relativityvirkatjol on December 30th, 2011 12:22 am (UTC)
OMG I LOVE THEM ALLLLLLLLL!!!! Especially the J/A ones and the Aeryn onessss 46 and 47 are my FAVESSSSS!!!!
a random javascript function: aeryn sidecropjsfunction on December 30th, 2011 11:11 am (UTC)
Aaaw, thanks!!! I thought you'd be glad that there was some kissing this time :) I should icon them more, they have really amazing caps, I just feel like it's really hard to make them original cause so many people have iconed all those moments already. But I do like challenges soo... :D
Kernezelda: FS Damn Smokey!kernezelda on December 30th, 2011 04:10 am (UTC)
27, 39, 52 and 98 really stand out, quite gorgeous.
a random javascript function: chiana eyes closedjsfunction on December 30th, 2011 11:13 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!! I wasn't really sure about 27 at first so I'm super glad it works for you :)
Bizarra: Aeryn profile goldbizarra on December 30th, 2011 05:05 am (UTC)
These icons are fantastic! I love the use of colors. So bright! :)

I really like the Aeryn icons and may snurch some for my RP account. :)

98 is just beautiful. The purples in it are gorgeous. (purple is my favorite color) Lovely!
a random javascript function: aeryn pinkjsfunction on December 30th, 2011 11:16 am (UTC)
Thanks! I do love colors, I feel like my coloring is getting crazier and crazier, lol :D

Yay, I'm super glad the colors of 98 work for you, because (spoiler!) there'll be a lot of those colors in my next farscape_20in20 set. That icon was actually made for that challenge, but I wasn't happy enough with it so I dumped it and put it into my Big Bang instead. :P
skieswideopen: Farscape: Chianaskieswideopen on December 30th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
This is gorgeous, gorgeous work!
a random javascript function: aeryn printheth johnqjsfunction on December 31st, 2011 12:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! :)
ghanima sun: farscape - epicghanimasun on January 1st, 2012 12:31 am (UTC)
Huge comment is huge
I'm going to attempt to give you some concrit, but I don't know if any of it will be helpful! Most of these are mostly just my personal opinion and likes and dislikes on icons so I don't know if they will be of any use to you.

Chiana
4-While I'd be tempted to sharpen her a little bit in this one, I think the way you've done it works well with the blurry feel of the background.
5-Nice coloring and overall feel
7-I don't think the text works for me on this one.
8-The text works better for me here, but it's a little hard for me to read what it says.
9-I don't care for this one much at all, the rainbow sort of texture doesn't work for me with the picture.
10-I'm a big fan of negative space (I have no idea why) so I quite like this one, really nice crop.
14-Also like this crop a lot for that cap especially.
17-The texture on this one feels sort of random. I don't hate it, it sort of works but it doesn't feel quite right with the icon totally.

Aeryn
18-Gorgeous texture, works perfectly with this one
20-Really like everything about this, the colors, the way you darkened part of it. It looks appropriately distressing as it should be.
23-I don't think the font works for me; not sure why though
27-Gorgeous coloring and crop

John
31-Really love this-the texture and colors work well
32-Not sure about the background texture on this one, and some parts of the mask/cut out look a little weird.
36-Impressed how well the contrast and image looks so well with the bright colors, looks good
38-Text and text colors/placement looks really good on this one
41-This one works well for me too, the colors and the way you set it up is very interesting

J/A
Most of these are okay, but just not really my preference of style. I do really like 47 though, great crop.

Zhaan
51-I think this one would work better for me without the smaller images of Zhaan repeated. I like the idea overall though.
53-I really like the way you do icons like this with the image retaining its sharpness yet still having a really nice blurry feel. I wish I knew how you did that!

Rygel
56-Nice crop and coloring, I like the texture
59-Again with the negative space, I like this one a lot. Love the look of the background.

Misc
77-I'm really not feeling this one; not sure why. It's somewhat hard to tell what they're doing in the cap and the negative space doesn't do much for me either. It's an okay looking icon though.
80-Awesome crop! I might like it better if Sikozu's eye was in it a bit, but I dunno if that would really look any better or not.
81-Love the differences in their expressions and the way the colors are contrasted a bit as well.
89-This one is great looking to me, the crop and the coloring
91-The texture feels a bit too strong to me in this one, it's sort of hard too difficult to see her properly.
94-I like what you wrote here, but again I'm not sure if the font is working for me though. I'm not very good at text though so I'm not sure why I don't like it.

Edited at 2012-01-01 12:41 am (UTC)
a random javascript function: sikozu namejsfunction on January 1st, 2012 10:59 am (UTC)
Re: Huge comment is huge
Wow, that's an awesome comment alright! :O You really put a lot of thought and effort into it, and chose such a huuuge icon post too. This is exactly the kind of criticism I've wanted to hear. THANK YOU!

Text is really tricky, it's all about the font. I may use text a bit too much! :P

Most of these likes and dislikes are really close to how I feel about them myself (like with 94, the text was killing me - not the font as much as the text placement though - that one too was for my 20in20 alien set originally but I decided I could do better), but still there are many new points of view for me to consider! REALLY great and useful feedback!
ghanima sun: farscape - aeryn is badassghanimasun on January 1st, 2012 09:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Huge comment is huge
Glad it's the sort of thing that is useful to you. I really don't have good technical feedback, just sort of my personal likes and dislikes :)
nymeria_55nymeria_55 on January 3rd, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Of course you had fun making these icons, it shows!

But I had just as much fun looking at this treasure trove of wonderful images, and equally wonderful craft in creating so many different facets for characters and moments.

Are they snurchable? Pretty please with a cherry on top?

:-)
a random javascript function: scorpy orangejsfunction on January 3rd, 2012 06:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!! :) I'm so glad you enjoyed them.

I can't believe I forgot to mention this, but ALL of my icons are snurchable. That's why I make them, and I always consider it the highest compliment when someone wants to take or even use one of my icons. So the answer to your question is 'of course' :) I'll edit it in the post right away.
nymeria_55nymeria_55 on January 3rd, 2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
Then I will get my icon-stealer bag ready for work! ;-)

Thank you!