Log in

No account? Create an account
13 May 2015 @ 07:25 pm
Is it weird that I'm kinda happy whenever my NOTPs become fully canon, as in, their UST phase is over and the boring relationship stuff starts? I sort of see that as the end of the ship, because the ust/crush/pining phase is so much more shippy and romantic in my eyes, so since I tend to view my NOTPs as inevitable... the sooner they get there, the better. CaptainSwan has been so much more tolerable/more easily ignorable since they became a thing for real. And I hope the same will happen to OutlawQueen :p

also, I seem to have spent the last few days programming a thingy that extracts palettes from two icons and then makes a random combination of those palettes. I hope this will give me new coloring ideas. examples:

Is this maybe the most useless program you've seen? Do I need a hobby?? I just couldn't get this idea out of my head, so I now this program exists and I have no idea what to do with it, lol.
Peter, is your social worker in that horse?: Person Of Interest // Finchnaginis on May 13th, 2015 04:29 pm (UTC)
I don't watch OUAT so I can't give you any input on that, but that program is really cool!
The color palette for the second icon in the second screenshot is so pretty I'm like afhajhfajdk
a random javascript function: ben redbluejsfunction on May 13th, 2015 04:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D it was fun to program cause it was surprisingly easy to make. I love seeing icons in palette form, almost every icon looks so good that way!
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;)erinm_4600 on May 13th, 2015 05:10 pm (UTC)
CaptainSwan has been so much more tolerable/more easily ignorable since they became a thing for real.

So much of this sentence just set off that proverbial lightbulb in my head. Still don't like the pairing, but it IS easier to ignore now.

Love that second set of colors, BTW

Edited at 2015-05-13 05:11 pm (UTC)
a random javascript function: desmond bw blockingjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 07:07 pm (UTC)
Hee, glad to give you a lightbulb moment! Of course, the fact that CS hasn't gotten nearly as much screentime as before has a lot to do with it as well.

And thanks! :)
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;)erinm_4600 on May 13th, 2015 07:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah.. Not complaining here. The less I have to see of that, the happier I am :D
a random javascript function: locke vibrantjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 07:14 pm (UTC)
Exactly! It was so bad on s3, especially in Neverland, which really annoyed me cause otherwise I loved that arc :S
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;)erinm_4600 on May 13th, 2015 07:16 pm (UTC)
Right?? That was a twist I wasn't expecting and LOVED IT. ((granted, we turned it on late, so we probably would have figured it out as the episode progressed))

I really hope that with the return of August, we get more August and Emma. I NEED MORE OF THIS BACKSTORY OMG /dramatics
a random javascript function: desmond bw blockingjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 07:23 pm (UTC)
Oh well, August is definitely better than Hook but I gotta say I'm super bored with all the male characters except Rumple. It's like they all have a similar vibe somehow, while the female characters have more interesting personalities and stories so I'd be happy to watch just them all the time :> mostly looking forward to Emma's story next season, and Regina is always awesome, and I also want more Lily!
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;)erinm_4600 on May 13th, 2015 07:27 pm (UTC)
I'm really looking forward to the new Emma plot. ((Is she gonna have Rumple's gold scales???)) LOVED the Walt reference; Biz is demanding the Apprentice is named Michael.

Also loved dark!Snow. Thank god they finally gave Ginifer something to do. ♥

Oh, and I miss Ruby. But, since CBS dropped Intelligence bastards.. maybe we'll get her back.

Edited at 2015-05-13 07:28 pm (UTC)
a random javascript function: claire <3jsfunction on May 13th, 2015 07:37 pm (UTC)
Dark!Snow was awesome. Snow hasn't really gotten a lot of interesting material lately but I did like how this season made her less likeable in general and thus more likeable to me, haha.

LOL I never thought about the gold scales. that would be awesome. but is it just something that happens in the enchanted forest realm?
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;)erinm_4600 on May 13th, 2015 07:49 pm (UTC)
It does seem like a lot of the writing failed because they tried to shoehorn stuff in *coughFrozen* But I'm still not exactly sure why they even needed to bring the QoDs in, at all. Speaking of QoDs... I miss Ursula. She was the only one I actually cared about.

I think they've gone and brought too many characters in, in general... so many of the first season characters who were interesting have been completely forgotten. :\
a random javascript function: jack lime blockingjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 09:42 pm (UTC)
aw, I liked the Frozen plot and characters. 4A in general was really good imo, and there were really interesting things in 4B too but the QoDs were indeed used a little weirdly, and not as big a deal as I expected them to be. I liked Cruella the most but then again I did like the way her story went so I'm not complaining too much about that. Basically I think it's ok to regularly write characters out, the only ones I still miss are Pan and Elsa. As long as Emma and Regina are there, I'll be interested enough to watch :3
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;): frozen-sisterserinm_4600 on May 13th, 2015 10:07 pm (UTC)
If I wasn't stuck in the center of over-saturation with Frozen (aka WDW)... I might have liked it more. I'd have rather had more backstory as to how Kristoff and David knew each other, as opposed to the random swordfighter!Anna.. which was just weird.

Mostly, I am just glad the Oz stuff is OVER. BLECH.
Amayaneatmonster on May 13th, 2015 05:49 pm (UTC)
I left OUAT mid season 4, i don't know if I'll ever pick it up again...

That's a very cool program!
a random javascript function: juliet pink yellowjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 07:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm still trying to come up with possible use ideas for it, and some improvements for the algorithm.

I definitely get why people stop watching ouat, it's such a mess, but I'm really quite entertained by this trainwreck so I keep watching :)
vinegar_dog: warmholevinegar_dog on May 13th, 2015 05:50 pm (UTC)
Great programme. Kinda of psychedelic, can't stop looking at it!

(we missed you at rewatch on Sunday!)
a random javascript function: ben always has a planjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Haha, it only looks psychedelic cause the palettes come from some of my most neon-colored icons... used on more normally colored stuff the palettes would look very different :D

The first Hobbit movie was on tv last sunday so I wanted to watch it (but then I was too tired to really pay attention and almost fell asleep all the time so I didn't get that much out of it), plus it was Mother's day so I had already had more than enough social interaction for one day :s
bepsi queen (◡‿◡✿): ruby ღ left behind the perfect crimescoobyatemysnax on May 13th, 2015 07:26 pm (UTC)
ahhhh with orphan black on sunday, i totally forgot about ouat! i have like 2 or 3 eps to catch up on o:

and i don't really mind captainswan, i love emma and i like hook a lot. but whenever a ship becomes canon, i just lose interest like NO, THIS IS NOW BORING AND TOO MAINSTREAM LOL. it's happened to me in so many ships. i'm all about the UST and pining looks and the ~tension of will they won't day *and most of my ships are doomed/queer so they almost never sail, but i like it that way bc ~IMAGINATION~* :D so as soon as a ship becomes canon, i jump off board, because it's boring :v

also that program is amazing omg color palette perfection *___*
a random javascript function: locke vibrantjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 07:34 pm (UTC)
YES, well said, you basically just described the mechanics of my shipping too. I'm pretty sure none of my ships will ever sail. It's sad but true. So I'm not really asking for my ships to become canon (like you said, IMAGINATION ftw!) but rather that at least they wouldn't be paired off to anyone else, so... canon shipless fandoms, where are you?? D:

And thanks, it's really fun to play with but I feel like there might be a bug or some flawed logic in the algorithm cause I can't figure out where some of those colors come from... gotta investigate this :p
bepsi queen (◡‿◡✿)scoobyatemysnax on May 13th, 2015 07:56 pm (UTC)
the only negative thing i can think of for unpopular/not canon ships is no fanfiction and no fanart D: like imagination fuels me, but i need to feed my fuel and fanfiction does that for me lol. and an established relationship is kinda blegh, i'm all about bringing the angst and fury and what the fUCK and and hate and ok i'll stop talking now lol

oh no, better figure it out. i wish i was as smart and curious as you tbh, idek how you come up with such ideas, but it's amazing *_*
a random javascript function: sawyer vibrantjsfunction on May 13th, 2015 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the lack of fan material is so depressing sometimes :s I just never get why the popular ships get more popular while my ships obviously make the most sense, haha. Ok. I may be biased. BUT STILL. also yep I have no idea why one would write established relationship fic, I mean why skip over the fun part?

Noooo 'smart and curious' is so not the explanation to this. More like 'obsessive'. I think I'm just that much into everything icon-related (and a couple of other things) so whenever I learn new stuff about programming my mind is constantly building ideas about how those skills could be applied to a fun new program.