?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 May 2013 @ 12:26 am
Confession:  
watching ESC is my guilty pleasure :D

My favorites this year are Norway, Denmark and most of all the cute hipster from Hungary.

I'm not a big fan of Finland's song. I like the fun energetic performance, but the song is really flat, I'm not expecting us to do very well this year.

I'll get back to all the icon-related business asap!
 
 
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
 
 
 
katrina: {bsg} dee & billyvampire_sessah on May 18th, 2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
lol My mom told me that Germany's performance was embarrassing or something lol I watched a bit of the Romanian song but not much else of it.

Lemme know who wins ;)

:D
a random javascript function: 10 lightingjsfunction on May 18th, 2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
I will :DD

It's funny that I watch this thing every year, cause half of the songs usually bore me and the other half are annoying and then there are only like two or three really nice and catchy ones, but a tradition is a tradition, so here I am every year :D

I wouldn't call it embarrassing, I really like Cascada actually! The song was definitely better than ours, haha. It maaaaybe had an element or two in common with the previous year's winner so that might be held against it but otherwise Germany was definitely among the better half this year ^^
katrina: {poi} i won't shoot youvampire_sessah on May 18th, 2013 09:35 pm (UTC)
:) I watch it every now and then :) Its a nice tradtition though :)

Well I didn't see it so I can't judge. I was really surprised though when I heard that our song would be sung by Cascada. Well that's nice to hear then ;) :D
a random javascript function: donna human nojsfunction on May 18th, 2013 10:28 pm (UTC)
Denmark won :> and Finland was third to last, well, we've still done worse. I think Germany placed somewhere in the middle!
katrinavampire_sessah on May 18th, 2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the info :)
12feethigh12feethigh on May 18th, 2013 10:09 pm (UTC)
this makes me wonder
do ou have tumblr?
a random javascript function: rory pantsjsfunction on May 18th, 2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
No I don't :( I just can't get a grasp on the information architecture of the site, so confusing!
the_silverdoe on May 18th, 2013 10:10 pm (UTC)
Watching it too, though I came home too late and missed two thirds of the performances. Everyone hates us so no-one voted for our girl, lol. I liked Norway!
a random javascript function: donna textjsfunction on May 18th, 2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
Oh well, we didn't do much better, placed third-to-last, so... :D
Norway's song was quite nice and catchy indeed!
Julie: DW - Rose 4x13 'ah!'julie_izumi on May 18th, 2013 10:55 pm (UTC)
I only caught the end of it, and wow, we (France) were so bad in the final result! Our neighbors don't like us! lol
Anyway, well done to Denmark! I'll catch up with the other performances tomorrow!

Edited at 2013-05-18 10:56 pm (UTC)
a random javascript function: amy trianglesjsfunction on May 18th, 2013 11:09 pm (UTC)
Ooh yeah, from what I remember France and Finland scored about the same :D You a bit more than us but not by much.
Fun show though!