?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 May 2013 @ 04:34 pm
umm  
PLEASE TELL ME 'BLOODY MARY' IS LIKE THE SCARIEST SPN EP

good thing I watched that in the middle of the day, it was creeeeeeepy o.O

Still, I'm enjoying SPN a lot, esp the dialogue. and I readjusted my viewing schedule cause otherwise it would have taken me freaking forever to get anywhere. So now instead of each weekday having its own show, I'm using a weighed roulette wheel selection anytime I want to watch something. The wheel is weighed according to the amount of unwatched episodes each of the shows (Lost, SPN, Buffy, OUAT & Classic who) has, so the random chance will favor the humongous shows like SPN and Lost. This way, I'll make decent progress in each of the shows and get a quick start to the longer shows.
(...yes, I know normal people just decide what to watch and when... shutup)

Farscape, Defiance and NuWho aren't in the wheel because FS I'm watching with a set schedule in the rewatch chats, and the other two are the only shows I'm trying to follow at least somewhat keeping up with the airings, so these three are still one ep/week.
 
 
Current Mood: scaredscared
 
 
 
12feethigh12feethigh on May 17th, 2013 01:54 pm (UTC)
OMG BLOODY MARY IS STILL ONE OF MY FAVOURITE EPISODES EVERRRR

omg tommi you are far too organised! just watch all the spn :DDD
a random javascript function: dw compositionjsfunction on May 17th, 2013 02:04 pm (UTC)
BUT IT WAS CREEPY
I mean it was awesome, with all the exploration of Sam's feelings of guilt and stuff, but still CREEPY and not something I'd like to rewatch in a long long time so I'm reaaally hoping the rest won't be as terrifying o__O

THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS TOO ORGANIZED, I mean I'm reading through the local library picking the first book out of each nonfiction shelf in order. Sooo a weighed roulette wheel isn't even close to organized compared to that, haha :D
12feethigh12feethigh on May 17th, 2013 02:24 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAA
it's gonna get less creepy.
maybe.

just wait until you get the first hilarious episode and everything that's scared the shit out of you is forgotten :D

well, i am friends with a quite authistic girl and he organises everything, but it's okay, she's super cool so, I let her organise all she wants to :3
a random javascript function: yana doctorjsfunction on May 17th, 2013 02:29 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAA
it's gonna get less creepy.
maybe.


THAT DIDN'T SOUND VERY CONVINCING :o

Hilarious eps sound great though! I already really dig the humour in the show so if there are whole eps where that's the focus then yeah that works for me :D
12feethigh12feethigh on May 17th, 2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
Well, uh. You'll see! :DD

But YES there are whole episodes of fantastic humor anf hilarious scenes!
thyla87: Sam dramatic lightingthyla87 on May 17th, 2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
Hmmm.. If you ask me, bloody mary wasen't scarie. I think that I even laugh that episode... But you already knew that I am psychopath ;D But if you ask my sister (who saw that episode beacuse I watsh that her place then).. Well let's that say that she still hate mirrow ;D Hah ;D
a random javascript function: dw magenta blockingjsfunction on May 17th, 2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
You're really weird :p I have to side with your sister on this!

btw, if you'd like to participate in a rewatch iconing project (it will be either Farscape or multifandom), go and vote on the details here: http://john-scorpy.livejournal.com/75686.html
it's a loooooong entry so ask if you don't get what I'm rambling about, but it would be great to have you on board! :D
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on May 17th, 2013 09:00 pm (UTC)
Yep. Until Bloody Mary my sister & I had coped with watching Supernatural on the TV. After that episode we stopped, and didn't go back for another couple of years. IT WAS SCARY! Though I watched about 10 minutes of a more recent episode the other night, and still woke up with SPN-related nightmares (the mild kind, but still....) so I'm definitely staying away from it for a little while longer. BUT it's awesome to hear you're enjoying it! It definitely is a fun show if you can get past the scary!
a random javascript function: chiana soft bwjsfunction on May 18th, 2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, it was this episode that made you stop watching? I can definitely get that! And you at least got to watch it with someone.
I have to watch at least the rest of the season, just out of stubbornness if nothing else, but really I hope this was the scariest it gets o.O I haven't seen any episodes after it yet, even the randomizer got scared and picked Lost for this day instead, so I'm kinda nervously waiting to see what the next episodes will be like.
Sayuri: TV - Farscape - Chiana_yellowsayuri_x on May 17th, 2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
Yep, Bloody Mary was creepy. i think the earlier episodes have a lot more creepiness...Crossroad Blues in Season 2 stays with me for creepiness and only really for one scene but it FREAKED ME OUT at the time. Oh also in Season 2 when they go to prison. There are some wicked funny lines but also many,many creepy bits. i alsways hate the ghost ones the worst.

Best funny episode in the early seasons...3.03 Bad Day at BLack Rock

I am doing a Seasons 6 - 8 rewatch at the moment. I am having all the Dean feels!!!!!!

a random javascript function: master7jsfunction on May 18th, 2013 11:35 pm (UTC)
Oh I really hope you're right! I do hear that a lot, that the earlier seasons 81&2) were scarier. Thanks for giving a bit of an advance warning of which episodes might be creepiest :>

Really looking forward to the funny episodes, those are usually my favorites in any show!
Hee, so Dean is your favorite then? I think I'm more of a Sam fanboy at this point, but Dean is pretty awesome too!
Sayuri: TV - Strike Back - Scott negsayuri_x on May 19th, 2013 12:18 am (UTC)
Defintely a dean!girl.

Season 2 is my fav season of the earlier seasons. Too many excellent episodes.

2.04 Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things - Dean crying...

2.05 Simon Said - Very funny van moment.

2.10 - Hunted - my fav guest star ever. Pop rocks and coke.

2.15 Tall Tales - Introduction of the Trickster and funniest Dean eating scene EVER.

2.18 Hollywood Babylon - Many meta jokes

2.19 Folsom Prison Blues - Scary and funny

2.20 What is an what should never be - Dean crying ...again!

2.21-22 Best finale of Supernatural apart from Season Five.

Yeah, I love Season 2 A LOT.
bepsi queen (◡‿◡✿): sam ღ time to go to hellscoobyatemysnax on May 18th, 2013 02:10 am (UTC)
aw fuq that episode is literally the scariest shit ever D:

i mean i can't watch scary things and i remember when i first started spn i was like damn this show is too scary for a sissy like me xD but season 1 and some episodes of 2 are the only ones with like super creepy stuff.

bloody mary tho, whenever me and my best friend make spn rewatches we always skip that one lol. another one that really creeped me out was provenance and ep 1 of season 2 because i hate clowns D: BUT bloody mary is definitely the worst that always comes to mind hahah. SO CONGRATS YOU MADE IT THROUGH THE WORST!!!

i love how ~organized you are about watching tv shows :D one does not simply sit down and watch whatever, watching episodes is SRS BZNS. im glad summer vacation is growing nearer, so i can catch up on all the shows i started and never got to finish :D

how are the sam feelings so far? C: or dean, shipping etc etc.

i'm so stoked you decided to watch supernatural C: it makes me happy that so many people jump into the madness hahah
a random javascript function: amy police officerjsfunction on May 18th, 2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
Ok so it's awesome to hear I'm not the only one freaked out by this ep! And yes THIS:

BUT bloody mary is definitely the worst that always comes to mind hahah. SO CONGRATS YOU MADE IT THROUGH THE WORST!!!
aw fuq that episode is literally the scariest shit ever D:


...is exactly what I needed to hear so YAY I hope you're right :)

i love how ~organized you are about watching tv shows :D one does not simply sit down and watch whatever, watching episodes is SRS BZNS.

YES this is accurate. If I try to 'just watch something' I end up starting one show and then sort of forgetting I was supposed to be watching it if it's not that good and then i watch nothing. (Lol this is why there was a looong break when i didn't really watch anything new, i was supposedly 'watching' StarGate Atlantis but eh it didn't really grab me just yet so idk, I think the way I do watching now works better).

how are the sam feelings so far? C: or dean, shipping etc etc.
Wellll like I said in an above reply to 12feethigh, I really like the Sam feeling guilty angle that is played a lot in these early episodes. And I love their dialogue, not just the lines but the delivery. Not really shipping anything yet, mostly because I'm too damn scared to think of shipping DDDDD: (and haven't watched more since BM, I will soon if the randomizer says so, haha!), but we'll see how that develops!