?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 July 2012 @ 06:50 pm
WE WANT YOU AS A NEW RECRUIT  
Looks like a ton of fun!



theiconquest  (JOIN)

I want to see all of you there!!! :) It's the BIGGEST, MOST IMPORTANT ICON COMM there is right now!!!

Oh and knowing how many of you on my flist like to do iconing let me just mention that...

* it's non-competitive, you just collect points for participation
* MULTI-FANDOM, yes you can icon Farscape all the time if you want ♥
* NO DEADLINES
* great chance to get to know other icon makers!!
* all kinds of challenges, so much inspiring stuff :O
* NON-ELITE (no need to apply, the sign up is just to give you a profile and set up everything), all kinds of makers there, no pressure about being ~good enough

YES I GET POINTS FOR THIS PIMP SO I HOPE YOU'RE NOT TOO ANNOYED THAT I SPAM YOU WITH THIS :P
the comm is totally worth checking though!!!
Tags:
 
 
 
Bizarra: ariel fish facebizarra on July 8th, 2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
I plan on doing this, t's been open in tabs on my browser for two weeks As soon as I am UNBUSY from everything else happening at once, I want to join. Becuase the first challenge, I want to do BADLY. LOL

This is a fabulous idea for a icon community.. Love it. :)
a random javascript function: sansa textjsfunction on July 9th, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm excited that you'll show up too! :) Let me know when you do! I want to do the first challenge too, soooo badly already, but I haven't even started on my farscape20in20 batch ;_;
Bizarra: Aeryn when she smilesbizarra on July 9th, 2012 02:00 pm (UTC)
Me neither... ugh.. but now that the move is over with I'll get back to my graphics. I've got a few for LOA that are due this week. Then farscape icons. LOL Fortuately this phase at LOA ends on the 21st.. :)
Sayuri: TV - GOT - Dany_orangesayuri_x on July 8th, 2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ahh, see the no deadlines and you can sign up when you want to are good. saw this when I was on hols and resigned myself to missing the first phase/chapter.
a random javascript function: lims round 3 favoritejsfunction on July 9th, 2012 12:59 pm (UTC)
Oh so that's why you hadn't signed up yet! Good thing I mentioned the no deadlines then, looking forward to seeing you there :D

Harperhappy_harper13 on July 9th, 2012 01:31 am (UTC)
I AM SO EXCITED FOR THIS. Seeing a lot of pimps for this, but it's definitely fine. Now nobody can cite not knowing as an excuse for not joining. I just posted my application/sign-up. What's it like so far?
a random javascript function: scorpy b&wjsfunction on July 9th, 2012 01:03 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT! I'm excited too!

I haven't actually made any icons for it yet cause there are a couple of other challenges to do before that, but I could see myself leaving a lot of other comms so I could fully focus on theiconquest. It's that awesome :p I love the whole point collecting thing, the way we focus on those four attributes/skills, and the challenges this far have seemed amazing and I can't wait to actually get to them!

Also loving the whole idea of people having their own 'shops' there, it's so much easier to ask for tutorials/psds/request icons etc when you know the other person actually gets something for it so you're not just bugging them. You could totally sell textures btw!

//Also I just saw you'd been sorted into the Woods, which is my quild too! Awesome! :D

Edited at 2012-07-09 07:55 pm (UTC)