?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 March 2012 @ 07:16 pm
50 icons, Farscape and I Am Number Four  
The Farscape set is for farscape_20in20, round 16. The other set is a random one I made about the film I Am Number Four which I recently watched and really liked and thought it looked pretty iconable ^^

I don't know why I'm feeling so creative lately despite being so freaking stressed and busy - shouldn't those things kill creativity? - but instead I'm clinging to every second I can snurch for iconing and making the most of it. I hope this spirit shows in this set, which I once again REALLY enjoyed doing, I made these in like two days. I'm just not comfortable posting before the last minute, idk why :>
In the Farscape set, 'slash' (yay for that theme again!) is inspired by my very early attempts at iconing. I always tried to icon those images but never quite got it. I think I'm happy with it now. Took long enough ;)

(Also, in case you're wondering if you should try manipulating your html pages with Javascript through DOM just because you think it's more elegant than letting everything run on the server side, when it's required nowhere in the specification of your stupid school programming project and everyone else is just taking the easy way... ... ...DON'T. You'll end up losing countless headachy hours for nothing. Just had to get that off my chest! :P)






* Comments would make my day
* Concrit is welcome
* If taking anything, credit would be nice but not necessary
* Please don't hotlink
* My resources




10 THEMES
LANSCAPE ITEM NUMBER VINTAGE ANGEL
FOREIGN LANGUAGE LIPS WHITE SLASH DEMON


CATEGORY - INSPIRATION
01 02 03 04 05


ARTIST'S CHOICE
01 02 03 04 05

EXTRAS
01 02 03 04 05

06 07 08 09 10





* * * * * *




I AM NUMBER FOUR







 
 
Current Mood: stressedstressed
Current Music: Fall Out Boy - 7 Minutes in Heaven (Atavan Halen)
 
 
 
nymeria_55nymeria_55 on March 30th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
WOW! WOW! WOW!
So many beautiful icons and I can only add three more to my LJ set!! AAAAARRGHH!!
:-)

Jokes aside, "Demon" is arresting. There is no other way to describe it.
"Foreign Language" made me smile and the whole "Inspiration" set appeals to my snurching side in a big way ;-)
Nrs 6 to 10 in "Extras" are way beyond intense.

Love them all, of course, but those I mentioned are the ones that... speak to me, if I'm making any sense...


I don't know why I'm feeling so creative lately despite being so freaking stressed and busy - shouldn't those things kill creativity?
Apparently not. Something similar happened to me lately: busy at work, busy at home helping a friend with a translation for a book, and yet I managed to bring to completion the first part of a long-standing project.
I guess that being under pressure brings out the best in us.
And that's good! :-)
a random javascript function: group cyan wwljsfunction on March 30th, 2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
Your comments are always so amazing, THANK YOU for all the sweet words! :)

Aw, the 15 icon limit is horrible! Though I seem to get greedier all the time, it's hard to stop once you've started buying extra space, lol. There's just too much prettiness in icon form everywhere :p

And yay for you for shining under pressure! ^^
(Deleted comment)
a random javascript function: group dreamyjsfunction on March 30th, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much!!! I liked the vibrancy of extra6 too but it didn't fit any of the themes or the general look of the ac set, so extra it became :p

I think that, overall, I am amazed by how consistent you are with your colouring within each icon. Does that even make sense?
I think it definitely does, though I never looked at it that way! And in any case it sounds wonderful so a big thanks! :D
jacquelee: John bluejacquelee on March 30th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
OH, nice sets again. I totally love demon, number, vintage and the entire A/C set, especially #5. Great color and texture use.

But I have to say I'm a little mad at you for using GERMAN in your foreign language one. That was the ONE idea I had for this entire thing and now you TOOK THAT AWAY!! (just the language, not the idea itself, that is brilliant and I doubt I could have come up with a better one *grins*).

Well, with the fact that I am tired and stressed out too, having had to work overtime the whole week which means I only finished ONE icon for this for now and I only got a teensy little inspiration for it yesterday, I probably won't enter this time. Right now I'm feeling terribly uncreative (mostly I'm dead tired, don't even know why exactly, I only had twelve kids today), but we'll see...

Also, in case you're wondering if you should try manipulating your html pages with Javascript through DOM just because you think it's more elegant than letting everything run on the server side.

Yeah, I'm kinda glad that I can safely say that I NEVER wondered that even for a second. NEVER EVER! LOL But it does sound stressful. *hugs*
a random javascript function: buffy levelsjsfunction on March 30th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much jac! :) Aw, sorry for the German, that was my only half good idea. But hey, two people can totally use the same language. I thought of Finnish for a second even though I knew thyla had used it :p

I'm sure you can do your set still if you really want to :) I hope you get into the vibe and can finish! Also I'm sure you can have a short extension if you ask, our mod is cool like that ♥ I'm sorry to hear you're as stressed as me and about the overtime :/

Yeah, I'm kinda glad that I can safely say that I NEVER wondered that even for a second. NEVER EVER!
LUCKY YOU :D Some day I'm sure you will, so remember my words!
Love the one who saw you when you were invisible.tomycoffee on March 30th, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
GREAT icons!
a random javascript function: j/a human reaction blockingjsfunction on March 31st, 2012 08:56 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks, that means a lot coming from someone as good at iconing as you! :D
Love the one who saw you when you were invisible.tomycoffee on March 31st, 2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
That is such a sweet thing to say and it made me happy wich means that you are 2 things hun.

A supernice person who is a great iconmaker
I'm a balancing force of maturity... Or not  ;): maximuserinm_4600 on March 30th, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
In honor of foreign language... I give you a horse.

Otherwise, the colors are amazing! Well done, all around :D
a random javascript function: purple jon snowjsfunction on March 31st, 2012 08:57 am (UTC)
LOL, thanks for the horse :D and everything else too, of course, glad you like the colors! :)
Bizarra: John Aeryn offcenter kissbizarra on March 31st, 2012 02:39 am (UTC)
LOL I am stunned no one thought of Frau Blucher. *snicker*

I love the yellows in Landscape. It's beautiful!

Took me a second to figure out what the item was, but duh. LOL

Number is quietly beautiful. :) Love the blues. :)

Love the texture work on vintage. :)

Nice interpretation of angel. :)

I like the texture on lips as well and good choice of the characters. :)

White is really pretty, but a bit grey? But I do like it. :)

LOL Slash, Foe yay.. <3

I really like the blue with Scorpy.. It's a nice subtle icon. :)

Love the inspiration category. :) It's easy to see the transition from vibrant to pale.. and the middle icon is my favorite one.

Love the AC set! :)

Love extra o7. :)

Over all it's a beautiful set! :)

I've never seen the other movie.. but those icons are beautiful too!
a random javascript function: rygel blue lowercropjsfunction on March 31st, 2012 09:03 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that's an amazing comment! Thanks! :D

I didn't come to think of frau Blucher either until I randomized a cap and it was of her so I instantly thought 'this will be my foreign language'. I love how randomizing things sometimes leads to nice unexpected results!

White is definitely more on the grey side than white, that was a hard theme for me cause I sorta don't like pure white on icons a lot these days, or pure black come to think of it. I like shadows and lights to have some sort shade to them and not too bright or dark so that they keep the little details of the image :) Extra 1 was my initial White, and it's much white indeedr, but I didn't like it nearly as much so I went with Sikozu.

Yay, I'm surprised of the middle icon in the category set, it was the one I was least sure of, so thanks! :)

I need to comment on your set asap. Sorry it's taken so long, I just want to do it properly and that always takes time, which I now seem to lack a lot. :p
Bizarra: Aeryn colorful smilebizarra on March 31st, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
LOL I love it and the icon it produced. the blue is nice and crisp in it. :)

I like white icons becuase white on white can give it a not 100x100 look and for some reason, I like the oddly shaped look. :)

I like the color and the image collage really works nicely. It's kind of a sepia toned look/feel and sepia can be a romantic color. :)

NP! take your time. :)
ghanima sun: farscape - muppetsghanimasun on April 1st, 2012 02:28 am (UTC)
Vintage is totally gorgeous, and I really love the look of Demon as well.

I love all the AC's, really nice coloring and feel to them all. (Although I'm not sure I 'get' AC2; is that Jool and John?). I'm probably gonna snag AC 3 and 5, they are awesome.
a random javascript function: scorpy pretty pleasejsfunction on April 3rd, 2012 02:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!!

LOL, I got a bit too artsy with AC2 maybe? :D You're right though, it's John and Jool from WWL. Aaaw, thanks for the snagging especially, that always makes me extra happy! ^^
thyla87: zhaanthyla87 on April 2nd, 2012 07:41 am (UTC)
Amazing set!

Lanscape = Beautiful colors

Item = Nice crop and blurring. I really like how you used number theme.

Number = Amazing colors and text/font are awesome! You use text always very well!!

Vintage = Love texture and dark colors

angel = So beautiful! Love the background and the light. Angel wing are so pretty and character works so well.

language = So amazing and lovely colors, love again text and font. Levels works so amazing and contrast is great.

Lips = This is interesting. Really like blurring and crop

white = Awesome texture and text! Black/White colors is gorgeous. :)

slash = I so love this!!! :D Love texture and how you used two colors different levels.

Demon = Amazing, again! Color/light is great.

Category

01 – Texture is so good and I love colors!

02 - Again I love colors and The sharpening and blurring are great.

03 – Levels are great and love colors and light. I adore how you use all kind of colors so well!!

04 – Colors, texture, contrast, crop are all so good this! Love this!

05 - The sharpening and blurring are great. Text os great and colors works really great!

AC set

01 – Crop, background, text, font, contrast are awesome! I really like this!

02 – This is interesting. The background is great and color is cool!

03 – Love texture, colors and blurring.

04 – Like texture and light, text is also so cool! I like dark mood in this!

05 – Awesome! Again, colors, texture works so well together and I like how John half face is covered.

I also like extra 2, 3, 6, and 7.

It's very hard to pick favorite because I love them all but I think that number, angel, white, slash, foreign language, cat 1, 3, 4, ac 1, 2 and 5 are my favorite. :)
a random javascript function: pilot sepiajsfunction on April 3rd, 2012 02:18 pm (UTC)
OH WOW THAT'S AN AWESOME COMMENT OKAY :D Thanks for the detailed comments!


thyla87: aryathyla87 on April 2nd, 2012 07:47 am (UTC)
And also. I AM NUMBER FOUR set is so beautiful and outstanding :) I really love 1 (so beautiful colors, background), 2 (love colors, blurring, sharping), 8 (text/font is great), 11 (love colors, texture, light), 12 (light is great and also colors), 14 (dark background is cool!), 16 (so pretty and beautiful colors, so soft), 20 (love blurring, background and icons color).

Amazing job! I love them all but they are my favorite :)
shan_3414 on April 3rd, 2012 04:14 am (UTC)
Oh, gosh, SO MUCH PRETTY. I loooove Number, Vintage, Foreign Language, and (predictably!) White. Ganking that one FOR SURE. There's so much variety in the set, and yet it feels coherent - it's the use of texture, I think, and a sort of reoccurring vintage feel throughout. Your inspiration set is fabulous, especially #5, but you totally outdid yourself with the ACs - the composition and creativity is just unreal. Love love love.

And I Am Number Four! \O/ It's sort of a guilty pleasure of mine, and I will never not love Dianna Agron's face, so. #2 is so pretty it's unreal - the soft coloring and lighting is just GORGEOUS. SNURCHED.
a random javascript function: j/a four squaresjsfunction on April 3rd, 2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
OMG thanks for the awesome comment, you're too kind ^^ Also you totally listed almost all of my own favorites too so yeah, more proof that we do have similarish tastes! :D

And yep, I'm on full vintage/grunge mode right now!

I'm so glad you like the acs, I had actually made most of my acs already but then i couldn't stop iconing and so I made all these extras and then realized I liked them way more than my original ACs (which were alts 6-9; AC5 was thew only one from the original set I left there in the end!).

AND YAY FOR SOMEONE FINALLY SHOWING LOVE FOR NUMBER FOUR! :D
tommycruisestommy50702 on January 2nd, 2015 07:06 am (UTC)
I read the book before I watched the movie. I was slightly disappointed by the movie.