?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 January 2012 @ 05:30 pm
Should I have an icon journal?  
This is something I've been wondering about. I feel like a n00b without a fancy cool icon journal, lol. EVERONE has them, no matter how recently they've started iconing, and I feel it LOOKS a bit amateurish to have the icons here (not saying it IS). I don't know if that's just me though, does anyone have thoughts on this? I hope I'm wrong. I'd like it if there was an easy access to my icons without having to suffer through my various ramblings and rants here. It would also be cool to start from scratch there and not have all the crappy old icon posts floating around :D

But then again I dislike the idea of separating my LJ presense into smaller parts, of having to play different parts (as if the Tommi that makes icons is any different from the one that posts random crap). Besides, it would bring so much trouble - like, if I know someone from say farscape20in20, do I friend their icon journal from my icon journal? But what if I like them as a person too and would like to get to know them? There's seldom real *discussion* in icon posts!

Also where would I post my icon talk? 90% of what I post here has something to do with them anyway. And would/should I post post announcements here for icon posts too so that people who are just regular friends and not friends of the icon journal could see them too? Or would that be annoying?

All in all, from a philosophical point of view I'm against this idea, but for usability reasons (for others) I am for it. Do share your thoughts, and information on LJ icon community culture (I really know little about it). Why do you have or don't have an icon journal? Writers can reply too, I know some have their own fic journals and they're probably kind of similar in principle :)
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Rammstein - Wiener Blut
 
 
 
nymeria_55nymeria_55 on January 26th, 2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
Well, if you want usability but don't want to... branch out, so to speak, you could play a bit with the tags, I thing, and place the "icons" tag into higher relief (it that is possible), so people interested only in your icons will find them immediately, getting straight away to the posts concerning them.

If I'm making any sense here.... (not too sure because my brain is sort of fried these days!)

:-)
a random javascript function: got danyjsfunction on January 26th, 2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yes, you're making sense :) This sounds like a good plan. Like midknight_starr suggested, I might put a '!' in front of the tag so it would be immediately visible.
nymeria_55nymeria_55 on January 26th, 2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
Then let's hope the tags prove useful!

Btw, I see you're into GoT icons now :-)
Winter is coming indeed! LOL
jacqueleejacquelee on January 26th, 2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
I can't really comment to any of this as I'm very new to this whole journal stuff and only post landcomm related things anyway so the thought of having two different journals is pretty far fetched for me, but I've seen others do it and it obviously works for them, so I'm not sure.

But I like Nym's idea, maybe that would be a way to do it without having a seperate journal?

Also I very much approve of your music today. :D Not my cup of tea, but still...
a random javascript function: chi sikozujsfunction on January 26th, 2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
Rammstein ftw!! :D

The landcommn related stuff is part of the reason I'd like to do this. I sometimes post it too and omfg my landcomm 'graphics' and other stuff is always 100% more sloppy than anything I make for actual graphics challenges (unless there's voting, but then I can't post it here in the firest place), so I wouldn't want anyone seeintg that stuff first when they come here. Thanks for the suggestions!
virkatjol: [Farscape] aeryn heeheevirkatjol on January 26th, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
I think that what you mostly post to your LJ is icons. I really don't see the need for you to have an Icon lj. BUt that's just my opinion. One thing you could do is Friends lock all non icons posts and that way your LJ LOOKS like an icon journal to anyone just looking for your art.

I guess I look at it this way. Most of your friends are Farscape based? I don't know I'm just assuming here. I don't see any other fandoms on here really, so I'm thinking that since you're a one fandom type journal (not that you can't branch out it's just what I'm seeing) you can keep your art all here. IMO the separate ones are more important for people who use their LJ for more personal stuff and that like to talk about a lot more fandoms. But that's just how I see it. I have a Fanfic journal because I don't want to spam my non FS/SG/Seeker friends with my fic. They can certainly join the fic journal if they want, but it just feels like i am MORE than fic on my personal LJ. So I have a different place. :)

IDEK if that made sense.

If you made another LJ though I'd def friend/join it. :)
Innej Bluemidknight_starr on January 26th, 2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
"the separate ones are more important for people who use their LJ for more personal stuff and that like to talk about a lot more fandoms."

That's what I do :)
virkatjol: [farscape] one thingvirkatjol on January 26th, 2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
Yep and it makes sense, you do a lot of art and post more personal stuff. I don't make enough icons to justify having another LJ for them. :)
a random javascript function: aeryn pinkjsfunction on January 26th, 2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
This makes really much sense so don't worry! I get what you're saying. If I'm right, every single one of my friends is a Scaper :D So as long as I just post it, it makes sense to do it here :) But I've definitely been thinking of branching out a bit. I've been experimenting with some Game of Thrones, Stargate sg1, Harry Potter and Buffy caps, and would like to try the new Star Trek movie and Battlestar Galactica at some point. This is why I'm considering this now. We'll see! :D

Your suggestion of hiding the rest of the stuff is really smart too, but wouldn't work for this journal because I also have the episode reviews here and those are for others to view as well :)

On unrelated news, I've used soooo many of the caps you sent me! If I have the time, intend to do them ALL. Haha. Only a few made it to the actual 20in20 post, cause, you know, only 20 icons... But I've been making others too. I hope you'll like them :D
virkatjol: [Farscape] human reaction unreadablevirkatjol on January 26th, 2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
Well see if you're going to branch out then I'd get yourself an art journal. Maybe keep all your FS/personal life chatter here and put the rest on the art journal. :) You could still just keep the reviews public as well. You've got a nice post stickied at the top so no need to hide them.

But my suggestion is to get an actual 2nd journal there are things I like about communities and things I don't, but if it's just for you to post your stuff too, there is more stuff you can do with a journal. i'ts just harder to log out and log back in. But you can't change dates on comm's and i wish I coulddddddd!!

Although I guess posting in the future is the only thing i like about a personal journal over a comm. I wanted to post my archive like that, but instead i just link it in the sidebar. Oh well.

YAAAAAAAAAAY CAPS!!!!!!!!! I'm glad you liked them. I can't wait to see the 20in20! WHEN IS IT GOING UP?!?!?
Innej Bluemidknight_starr on January 26th, 2012 07:31 pm (UTC)
For the tags, if I want a tag at the top of the list I put a ! in front of it.

I like having a separate journal for my graphics. If you make it a "community", but set it so no new members can join (you would be the only actual member), but people can be watchers, then you don't need to log in, log out, log in to 2 separate journals.


(I can't spell today *ugg*)

Edited at 2012-01-26 07:34 pm (UTC)
a random javascript function: aeryn tinytextjsfunction on January 26th, 2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
I could try the ! in front of icons, but only if LJ lets me edit the tag without losing the tag in the entries. Cause I have like a billion icon posts and it would be paaainful to tag them all again :'D If it works though it would be great!

I've only used this method for !resources.
Innej Bluemidknight_starr on January 26th, 2012 07:57 pm (UTC)
You can, go here:

http://www.livejournal.com/manage/tags.bml

I've done it and it won't mess up your posts. It'll take some time, but it's worth it. I did it recently to my icon LJ :)
vinegar_dogvinegar_dog on January 26th, 2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
I have absolutely nothing useful to contribute but whatever you decide to do I will be an avid follower and will click wherever necessary to see your lovely icons! :)
ghanima sun: farscape - epicghanimasun on January 27th, 2012 03:16 am (UTC)
I've had this thought too (not that I post nearly as many icons as you do), but I sort of prefer everything in one place.

Like other people have suggested, you have the icons tagged and if someone just wants to see your icons, they could just go through the tags and see them that way. I don't think that's too complicated or anything, because it's what I usually do when I just want to see the icons someone's made. (And sometimes I get annoyed at having to go to a separate icon journal just to see them).

Personally I prefer the way you're doing it now :)