?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2011 @ 07:41 pm
14 icons  
Today, we have a very random bunch of icons. (Anyone surprised? No? :P) First we have some Crais - it's been so long since I posted Crais icons, and he's a great character! Then there's three icons of Stark and Aeryn, who I think had such weird, interesting interaction that I wish we had seen a bit more of it. Then there's a random Chiana/Jack icon just to creep everyone out.

Here is also my entry for the 14th farscape_land challenge, Prompt If You Will. The idea was that everyone was given two prompts and you could either write or make icons. My prompts were:

1) Part of a whole (not showing the whole person or thing but merely part of it)
and
2) "To conceal anything from those to whom I am attached, is not in my nature. I can never close my lips where I have opened my heart." -Charles Dickens

The first one was too easy, because how often do icons actually feature the whole body of a person? So I decided to make it harder by interpreting the face of a person as the subject of the icon, so the icons shouldn't feature the whole face of anyone. The second one was a lot harder, though, because Farscape characters like to keep their secrets until they can't anymore! They're a secretive bunch! :D I still wanted to try though so I tried to represent visually some moments of closeness and sharing, be it something as beautiful as Unity or just casual gossiping ;D

The same rules as always: take any you want, credit if used, comments make my day and don't hotlink please :)

//18.2.2012: Crais icons and a few others removed, but they were ugly anyway.

Examples:





Quote
34 35 36 37 38
39 40

Part of a Whole
41 42 43 44 45
46 47

 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
Sayuri: TV - Farscape - Crichton_beardsayuri_x on August 15th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
Ohh great work. I especially love #25. Such a nutso expression.


I love your part of a whole series too. I'm a sucker for black and white. But I >3 #45. It's just perfect. I want to have its babies it's so beautiful. Can I snag it??
a random javascript function: sikozujsfunction on August 15th, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks!! Yep, everything here is snaggable, though credit would be appreciated =)
Arevhat: adorkablenebari_rebel on August 15th, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
I'm way behind on commenting on your icon posts and was planning on doing them in order but cannot wait! Some of these are SO INCREDIBLY AWESOME. I adore every crop in the "Part of a Whole" section, it's too hard to pick a favorite. Every time I do a different one catches my eye. Just fantastic.

I also love 9, 15, 18, 25, 35 (I normally hate levels, but I think you do them really well), 36, and 37.

The rest are very good =D
a random javascript function: aerynjsfunction on August 15th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I love challenges like these because they push me a bit out of my comfort zone, and I guess I try even harder when I know the icons are part of a challenge, so it's awesome to know that someone likes them!! :) Also yay for you not hating my levels :DD (Can't wait to see your levels icon though now that one of the theme at farscape_20in20 is not only two, but THREE levels!)
Arevhat: chi lollipop textnebari_rebel on August 24th, 2011 11:51 am (UTC)
(Can't wait to see your levels icon though now that one of the theme at farscape_20in20 is not only two, but THREE levels!)

That's the only one I have left to do and I am tearing my hair out in frustration! None of my ideas are working and everything is so tiny you can't even make out what it is *pouts*

Is it wrong that all my ACs are Chiana? I feel like that's wrong.
a random javascript function: sikozu squeejsfunction on August 24th, 2011 12:03 pm (UTC)
Lol! I had the same problems... I've got something made, but I might do another one. I've made many two level icons, but three is another matter. But I'm sure yours will be fine :)

Is it wrong that all my ACs are Chiana? I feel like that's wrong.

That SO is not wrong! There's never enough of her, and she's super gorgeous on 2nd season.

My biggest problem right now is that I planned on representing a bit of everything I love about the third season, but there's SO MUCH important stuff that I love and there's no way to fit it all in D: Also just realized that I have way too much Jool, but her colors make her so 'iconable' :P
Arevhat: john/harveynebari_rebel on August 24th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
The levels I'm going to post is HORRIBLE, ugh, I hate it - I think I had a decent idea but couldn't find the right cap of Aeryn and then got sick of the whole thing. My previous tries were a nightmare.

I worked in a Chi-less AC too :D

Jool is incredibly iconable. I was going to choose her for the next character round on scifichar20in20 but am going to skip this month I think...I want to get back into writing.

Season rounds always give me a problem because there's way too much to choose from and you're always second guessing yourself and making another that's better...
virkatjol: [Farscape] J/A EFG we lie under dif starvirkatjol on August 16th, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Everything you make is lovely!! You're so talented!!! I love the quote interpretation and how you challenged yourself more with part of the whole.

GREAT WORK!!!!

PS. I am a terrible speller SORRY ABOU SCORPIUS'S NAME. hehe
a random javascript function: aerynjsfunction on August 16th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
Aww, I'm so flattered! Thank you so much!!

And no problem about Scorpy, I've seen that particular misspelling many times so it's very easy to get confused :) you're spelling is otherwise very good though so don't criticize yourself too much about that =)
thyla87thyla87 on August 17th, 2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
They are so great! I just love 19, 23, 29, 36 and evrythinf Part of whole are amazing! :)
a random javascript function: john harvey identityjsfunction on August 17th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I really loved making icons for this challenge, which is why I made a couple more than was necessary =) farscapeland is awesome that way.